design-templatesdesign-your-ownfull-uploadTrust Pilot Logoicon-Artboard 37icon-bleed-areaicon-carticon-chevron-downicon-chevron-righticon-chevron-right-boldicon-chevron-right-xboldicon-closeicon-downloadicon-element-artworkicon-f4c3b00kicon-g00gl3-plusicon-inst4gr4micon-mobile-phoneicon-moo-fillicon-mooicon-playicon-safe-areaicon-searchicon-tick-large-boldicon-trim-areaicon-tw1tt3ricon-warning
MOO

Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

Privacy Policy

Last Modified: June 2016


MOO (“Moo”, “we”, “us” or “our”) values your privacy. (We know everyone says this, but we really mean it.) This Privacy Policy explains how we use, share and protect the personally identifiable information that we collect about you (“Personal Information”) and the choices you have. This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to www.moo.com website (the “Website”) and to our online customers. By visiting or using our Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about you collected by our affiliates or third party websites that may post links or advertisements on or otherwise be accessible from the Website. The information collected by these affiliates or third party websites is subject to their own privacy policies (which we assume are as thorough as ours!).

The data controller is: 
• MOO Inc. of 14 Blackstone Valley Place, Lincoln, RI 02865, USA, in respect of individuals who are residents of North America; or
• MOO Print Limited of 2nd Floor, 20 Farringdon Road, London, EC1M 3AF, UK, in respect of individuals who are residents of a country located outside of North America (e.g. Europe and Australia). MOO Print Limited has the UK Data Protection Registration Number Z9441126, unless otherwise indicated in a contract we enter into with you (and if that happens, we will be 100% upfront!)



INFORMATION WE COLLECT 


We collect a variety of information about our wonderful customers (you!) and visitors to the Website. 

Information Collected Automatically: Whenever you visit our Website, we automatically collect (non invasive) information about you, namely:

• your transactions with us, for example, the type of product you purchased and the costs of each product;
• your use of our Website and the device you use to access our Website, for example, your IP address, the type of operating system and web browser you use and related information; and your activities on our Website, such as the pages you visit.
 


INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US 


• if you provide us with Personal Information by filling out a form, registering for an account, making a purchase, or contacting us, we collect that Personal Information. For example, if you register on our Website, we collect your name, e-mail address and password;
• if you place an order with us, we collect the Personal Information that you provide to us such as your shipping, billing, and payment information. See the ‘Credit and Payment Card information’ section below to read more about how we and our partners handle your payment information;
• if you design and personalize a product, such as a business card, we collect the Personal Information you use to customize the product, such as the name of your business, your telephone number and professional title;
• if you contact our customer services agents, you may also provide us with Personal Information that we collect. From time-to-time, MOO may give you the opportunity to participate in sweepstakes, contests or surveys on our Website;
• if you participate, we will collect certain Personal Information from you. Participation in these sweepstakes, surveys or contests is completely voluntary (promise!) and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the requested information; and
• if you take the opportunity to review our products (please be kind!) or participate in public forums associated with the Website, we will collect Personal Information in any such reviews, posts or comments. Note that these will be public so you should use care before posting information about yourself online (that’s just good advice in general).

Additional Information We Collect: From time to time, we may acquire additional information about our customers from third parties, such as the Postal Service and third parties that assist us in the provision of products and services requested by you.
 


CREDIT AND PAYMENT CARD INFORMATION 


MOO uses third party payment processors Digital River World Payments and PayPal to process payments made for products and services via the Website. All online payments will be conducted in accordance with Payment Card Industry (PCI) data security standards (which are high!) and your billing information (which is only used by these payment processors for the purpose of performing fraud protection) is encrypted before being communicated to them. Subject to the below exceptions, your credit card details are communicated directly from your browser to these payment processors - MOO never (ever!) sees your full Permanent Account Number (PAN). This means that the payment form is either off-site or displayed in a frame on the payment page.


For Digital River World Payments, if on the payment page you have requested that your card details be remembered (it’s such a timesaver!) and the payment was successful, MOO stores the card type, a Masked PAN (only the first 6 and last 4 digits) and the card’s expiry date as well as an associated token. This information is stored by us so that you and we can identify your stored card and use it for further payments at MOO. This stored information can be deleted via the payment form on the Website should you wish to do so. We also store separately the last 4 digits and card type so that we can identify transactions made by a particular card. 

For PayPal we only store the tokens required to identify the transaction with PayPal, issue refunds and identify transactions made using PayPal.
 


SPECIAL NOTIFICATION FOR EUROPEAN UNION RESIDENTS

 
Our Website uses “cookies” and files that are similar to cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers created by your browser at our request and stored on your computer. Cookies help us to distinguish you from other uses of our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookies Policy (see below).



WHERE WE STORE DATA 


MOO transfers, processes and stores data about you on servers located in a number of countries, for example, where we subcontract processing to, or share your Personal Information with, third parties for the below purposes. Your Personal Information may therefore be transferred to, processed and stored in a country different from your country of residence, and be subject to privacy laws that are different from those in your country of residence. Information collected within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and Switzerland may, for example, be transferred to and processed by third parties referred to below that are located in a country outside of the EEA and Switzerland, where you may have fewer rights in relation to your Personal Information. By using the Website and providing us with your Personal Information, you are consenting to the transfer, processing and storage of your Personal Information in countries outside of your country of residence.


USE OF INFORMATION 


We use the information that we collect about you for the following (totally legit and normal) purposes:

• to maintain and improve our Website, including personalizing your online experience and ensuring content is presented in the most effective manner for you;
• operate our business, including the provision to you of information, products and services that you request and other transactional or administrative updates;
• to administer your account;
• inform you about products and services that we offer and that are similar to those you have already purchased or enquired about;
• provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about products and services we feel may interest you (where you have consented to receiving such communications);
• to notify you about changes to our services, the Website or our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy;
• as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;
• to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to make our future marketing efforts and those of third parties more effective; and
• to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, research, testing, statistical and survey purposes.

We may also combine the information which you provide to us (such as your registration details) with information which we collect about you (such as information about your orders) and/or receive from other sources, and use this combined information for the purposes set out above.



DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION 


We may disclose information about our customers and visitors to the Website to third parties. 

Group Companies: We may share your Personal Information with any member of our group 

Business Operations: In order to carry out certain business functions, such as order fulfillment, payment processing, e-mail delivery, or marketing, we may hire other companies to perform services on our behalf. We may disclose Personal Information that we collect about you to these companies to enable them to perform these services. By way of example, information relating to your order which we have combined with other Personal Information (as explained above) may be shared with our third party service providers that assist us with our marketing efforts. 
Third Party Partners: We may partner with third parties to provide you with information about products or services that we feel may be of interest to you. We will only disclose your Personal Information to such third parties if you have consented to receiving such information. 

Law Enforcement, Protection of MOO and our Customers: We may also disclose Personal Information in other circumstances as required by law. We also reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to cooperate with an investigation of activities claimed to be unlawful, to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect the rights or property of MOO or others. (So, be good.) 

Merger, Sale or Acquisition: In addition, it is possible that in the future another company may acquire MOO or its assets or that MOO may partner with or purchase another company to continue to do business as a combined entity. In the event that any such transaction occurs, it is possible that our customer information, including your Personal Information, may be transferred to the new business entity as one of MOO’s assets. In such an event, we will update this policy to reflect any change in ownership or control of your Personal Information. 


LINKS TO THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES 


While you are visiting or using the Website, you may be presented with an opportunity to purchase third party products or services. These products and services are offered and supplied by independent companies. If you click on one of the presented offers, you will be redirected to the site of the third party, and any information you provide in response to the offer will be will be governed by the privacy and other policies of that third party. We do not guarantee the security of your Personal Information when using such third party sites or that the operator of such third party sites will comply with applicable data protection laws and regulations. 


YOUR CHOICES 


Communications from MOO: If you do not want to receive email communications from MOO about our own or third-party products and services that may be of interest to you, you can update your preferences in the My Account section of the Website (Don’t call and tell us though, we hate goodbyes). You can also click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of one of our emails. We may still contact you via mail or phone, unless you request to be added to our Do-Not-Call list, and/or our Do-Not-Mail list by contacting us using the below details and indicating your preferences. Please be sure to provide your exact name, e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number(s) and the list or lists you would like to be included on (Do-Not-Call, and/or Do-Not-Mail). Even if you opt-out of email marketing or choose to be placed on one of these lists, we may still communicate with you using any of these methods for those non-marketing purposes set out above in the ‘Use of Information’ section. 

Deactivation of Your Account: You may also request deactivation of your MOO account (it makes us sad even seeing it written down) by contacting us using the below details and requesting account deactivation. Please note that your Personal Information may remain in our archived records after your account has been deactivated, but we will not keep it for longer than necessary to fulfill the purposes listed above. 


UPDATING AND ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 


If you wish to change your name, e-mail address, password, and/or communication preferences after you have registered, you can access your account in the My Account section of the Website. You may also request these changes by contacting us using the below details (and why not? We love a personal call!). 

If you are a resident of the European Union, you also have the right to request access to and correction of Personal Information that we hold about you. This right of access and correction can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 


WEBSITE SECURITY 


We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards reasonably necessary to ensure the protection of your Personal Information against loss, misuse, disclosure and alteration. For example, we use Transport Security Layer (TSL) technology to encrypt your credit card information when you purchase products through our Website. Basically, it takes a lot of effort to break into this fortress. 

When you establish an account at MOO, you choose a password to help protect your account information. A password is only as strong as you make it: you should select a unique password and keep it safe. You may change your password as often as you wish by going to My Account section of the Website. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Our sign-in process is designed to help protect your privacy. If you have trouble signing in to our Website, please ensure that you are using your registered e-mail address and correct password. If you are using your registered e-mail address and correct password, and you continue to have trouble signing in to our Website, please contact us using the details below. 

Notwithstanding the above, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. (Typical internet, right?). 


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 


MOO may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised Privacy Policy on our Website and changing the last modified date at the top of the Privacy Policy. If we make significant changes to the Privacy Policy, we will note the Privacy Policy has changed on the main page of the Website and/or contact you by email (so do stay on the edge of your seat at all times). We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently (and why wouldn’t you?). 


MOO CONTACT DETAILS

 
Where you need to contact MOO, either pursuant to this Privacy Policy or just for an emotional chit-chat, you may: 
• email us at support@moo.com 
• call us at +044 (0) 20 8629 1415 – UK or 1.401.519.7216 – US/CA; or 
• write to us at: 

UK Office 
MOO Print Limited 
2nd Floor 
20 Farringdon Road 
London, EC1M 3AF 
United Kingdom 

US Office 
MOO Inc. 
14 Blackstone Valley Place 
Lincoln, RI 02865 
USA 

When writing to us, please be sure to include your exact name, mailing address, telephone number and specific preferences or request (but nothing so specific it gets weird). 
 

Cookie Policy

Last Modified: June 2016 


Like most websites, our www.moo.com website (the “Website”) uses "cookies" and files that are similar to cookies. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. 

Our Cookies Policy is “one per person”. NO! That’s a ridiculous joke. Let's start again. Our Cookies policy provides you with information on what cookies may be set when you visit our Website and how to enable, control or delete those cookies. By using the Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as particularized in this Cookies Policy. 


WHAT ARE COOKIES 


Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user's device. 

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. 


HOW DO WE USE COOKIES AT MOO? 


The following is a list of all the cookies used on our Website set out by category: 


STRICLY NECESSARY COOKIES

 
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided. 


PERFORMANCE COOKIES

 
These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works. 


FUNCTIONAL COOKIES 


These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. 

TARGET OR ADVERTISING COOKIES 
These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising delivered to you more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information (in anonymous and aggregate form) is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization. 


THIRD PARTY COOKIES


When you use our Website, your device or browser may be sent cookies from third parties, for example when using embedded content and social network links. It's important for you to know that we have no access to or control over cookies used by these companies or third party websites. We suggest you check the third party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.


HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES 


The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to enable or prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its operator. (Or you could just sit back and let the cookies wash over you.) 
If you use a PC - click on 'Help' at the top of your browser window and select the 'About' option If you use a Mac - with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the 'About' option. 

For Flash Cookies (or Local Shared Objects) – The Adobe website provides comprehensive information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies - see http://www.adobe.com/security/flashplayer/. 

For Third Party Cookies – If you'd like to opt out of third party company cookies , please use the-opt out tool offered by members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) – see http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Otherwise, we suggest you contact the relevant third party for more information about their cookies and how you can manage them. 


CHANGES TO THIS COOKIE POLICY 


We may revise this policy from time to time by posting a revised policy on our Website. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, so please review it frequently (like you normally would. Because it’s just so mesmerizing.)

Sign up to the MOOsLETTER for special offers, news and inspiration

New to MOO? Get free shipping!

Sign up for our weekly MOOsLETTER for free shipping, business tips, inspirational ideas, exclusive special offers and more.

Spend just $40.00 and your order will be shipped to you for free.

Privacy Policy